R-Values: Difference between revisions

From Keyes Wiki Help
Jump to navigation Jump to search
Created page with "{| class="wikitable" |+ R-Values |- ! Material !! R/Inch !! R/Thickness |- | Fiberglass Batt|| 3.14 || |- | style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 2.2 || |- | style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.2 || |- | colspan="3" | Rock Wool Batt |- | style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 3.1 || |- | style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.03 || |- | colspan="3" | Cellulose Blown-In |- | style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 3.13 || |- | style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3..."
 
No edit summary
Line 1: Line 1:
== Typical Material R-Values ==
{| class="wikitable"
{| class="wikitable"
|+ R-Values
|-
! Material !! R/Inch !! R/Thickness
! Material !! R/Inch !! R/Thickness
|-
|-
| Fiberglass Batt|| 3.14 ||  
| Fiberglass Batt|| 3.14 ||
|-
|-
| style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 2.2 ||  
| style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 2.2 ||
|-
|-
| style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.2 ||  
| style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.2 ||
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | Rock Wool Batt   
| colspan="3" | Rock Wool Batt   
|-
|-
| style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 3.1 ||  
| style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 3.1 ||
|-
|-
| style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.03 ||  
| style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.03 ||
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | Cellulose Blown-In   
| colspan="3" | Cellulose Blown-In   
|-
|-
| style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 3.13 ||  
| style="padding-left: 20px" | attic || 3.13 ||
|-
|-
| style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.7 ||  
| style="padding-left: 20px" | wall|| 3.7 ||
|-
|-
| Vermiculite|| 2.13 ||  
| Vermiculite|| 2.13 ||
|-
|-
| Autoclaved Aerated Concrete|| 3.9||  
| Autoclaved Aerated Concrete|| 3.9||
|-
|-
| Urea Terpolymer Foam || 4.48 ||  
| Urea Terpolymer Foam || 4.48 ||
|-
|-
| Rigid Fiberglass (> 4 lb/ft) || 4 ||  
| Rigid Fiberglass (> 4 lb/ft) || 4 ||
|-
|-
| Expanded Polystyrene (beadboard) || 4 ||  
| Expanded Polystyrene (beadboard) || 4 ||
|-
|-
| Extruded Polystyrene || 5 ||  
| Extruded Polystyrene || 5 ||
|-
|-
| Polyurethane (foamed-in-place) || 6.25 ||  
| Polyurethane (foamed-in-place) || 6.25 ||
|-
|-
| Polyisocyanurate (foil-faced) || 7.2 ||  
| Polyisocyanurate (foil-faced) || 7.2 ||
|-
|-
| colspan="3" | Polyisocyanurate (Roof Insulation)  
| colspan="3" | Polyisocyanurate (Roof Insulation)  

Revision as of 21:31, 10 February 2025

Typical Material R-Values

Material R/Inch R/Thickness
Fiberglass Batt 3.14
attic 2.2
wall 3.2
Rock Wool Batt
attic 3.1
wall 3.03
Cellulose Blown-In
attic 3.13
wall 3.7
Vermiculite 2.13
Autoclaved Aerated Concrete 3.9
Urea Terpolymer Foam 4.48
Rigid Fiberglass (> 4 lb/ft) 4
Expanded Polystyrene (beadboard) 4
Extruded Polystyrene 5
Polyurethane (foamed-in-place) 6.25
Polyisocyanurate (foil-faced) 7.2
Polyisocyanurate (Roof Insulation)
1" 5.6 5.6
2" 5.6 11.2
3" 5.6 16.8
4" 5.6 22.4